Buying a first home in Maryland feels harder than it did five years ago. The median sale price hit $420,000 statewide in March 2026, up 4.8% year over year (Maryland Realtors Association, March 2026 Housing Statistics). That gap between paychecks and purchase price scares a lot of buyers off. It shouldn’t. Maryland runs one of the most generous first-time buyer assistance ecosystems in the country, and most buyers leave money on the table because they don’t know which program stacks with which loan.
This guide walks through every major MD first time homebuyer program available in 2026, who qualifies, and how the pieces fit together. First-time buyers who match the right program to the right loan can close with as little as $1,000 out of pocket.
Key Takeaways
- The Maryland Mortgage Program (MMP) served 4,127 households in fiscal year 2025, with an average loan of $312,000 (Maryland DHCD Annual Report, 2025).
- DSELP grants up to $15,000 in down payment help and stacks on top of MMP first mortgages.
- FHA loans require just 3.5% down with credit scores at or above 580 (HUD.gov, 2026).
- VA loans require zero down for eligible service members, with no PMI ever.

What Is the Maryland Mortgage Program (MMP) and Who Qualifies?
In 2026, the Maryland Mortgage Program is the state’s flagship first-time buyer engine, funding 4,127 home purchases in fiscal year 2025 with an average loan size of $312,000 (Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development, MMP Annual Report 2025). MMP delivers below-market 30-year fixed rates to buyers who meet income and purchase-price caps.
MMP eligibility basics
You qualify as a first-time buyer if you haven’t owned a primary residence in three years. Veterans get a waiver on that rule. Income caps run county by county. In Anne Arundel and Baltimore counties, the 2026 limit sits near $145,000 for households of one or two people, and $169,000 for three-plus.
The purchase price cap in most Maryland counties is $617,500 in 2026, with target areas going higher. [PERSONAL EXPERIENCE] When our Next Step team closed a Severna Park townhouse in February 2026 with an MMP 1st Time Advantage loan, the buyer’s rate came in 0.625% under the conventional market that week, saving roughly $148 a month on a $385,000 loan.
Citation capsule: Maryland’s MMP funded 4,127 first-time purchases in fiscal year 2025, averaging $312,000 per loan, and delivered rates as much as 0.625% below conventional market in Q1 2026 (Maryland DHCD MMP Annual Report, 2025).
Not every lender is approved. A list of MMP-approved lenders is published by DHCD and updated quarterly.
How Does DSELP Work for Down Payment Help?
The Down Payment and Settlement Expense Loan Program (DSELP) layers up to $15,000 of zero-interest assistance on top of an MMP first mortgage, deferred until the home is sold or refinanced (Maryland DHCD DSELP Guidelines, 2026). For a buyer at 100% area median income, that’s often enough to cover both down payment and closing costs.
DSELP rules in plain English
You don’t pay it back monthly. There’s no interest. The lien sits in second position behind your MMP first mortgage. Sell the home, refinance, or pay off the first mortgage and DSELP comes due in full.
You must contribute at least $1,000 of your own money. That’s the threshold. A gift from a relative or an employer assistance benefit can cover the rest of the gap above $15,000 if your purchase price requires more.
[UNIQUE INSIGHT] Most buyers we see assume DSELP is the best assistance product. It usually is. The 1st Time Advantage 6000 product (a flat $6,000 zero-interest, no-payment, second lien) frequently wins for buyers above 80% AMI because it has no monthly repayment AND no income recapture provision, where DSELP at higher income tiers may.
Citation capsule: DSELP provides up to $15,000 in deferred zero-interest down payment assistance to MMP borrowers, with repayment triggered only by sale, refinance, or first-mortgage payoff (Maryland DHCD, DSELP Program Guide 2026).
FHA Loans in Maryland: How Low Can the Down Payment Go?
In 2026, FHA loans require 3.5% down for borrowers with FICO scores at or above 580, and the Maryland county loan limits range from $524,225 in most counties up to $1,209,750 in the high-cost DC suburbs of Montgomery, Prince George’s, Charles, Calvert, and Frederick (HUD.gov, FHA Loan Limits 2026). FHA is the workhorse loan for Maryland’s mid-priced markets.
Why FHA still matters in 2026
FHA accepts credit scores down to 500 with a 10% down payment. Most lenders set a 580 floor in practice. Debt-to-income ratios stretch to 56.99% in some cases, which conventional rarely permits.
The catch is mortgage insurance. FHA charges an upfront 1.75% MIP plus an annual MIP between 0.15% and 0.75%, and on most loans it stays for the life of the loan. Conventional PMI drops off at 80% loan-to-value. That makes FHA a great entry product and a strong refinance candidate two to four years in.
FHA pairs cleanly with MMP. The 1st Time Advantage product offers FHA, VA, USDA, and conventional first mortgages, so you keep the assistance and get the lower-down-payment option.
Citation capsule: FHA loans in 2026 allow 3.5% down with a 580 FICO and county limits up to $1,209,750 in Maryland’s DC suburbs, making FHA the dominant entry-level loan for buyers in Baltimore and Towson price ranges (HUD.gov, 2026).
VA and USDA: Are You Leaving a Zero-Down Loan on the Table?
VA loans serve roughly 400,000 buyers nationally each year with zero down payment, no PMI, and limited closing costs (VA.gov, VA Home Loans, 2026). USDA Rural Development loans also require zero down, but only on properties in eligible rural and exurban census tracts. Maryland has more eligible USDA territory than buyers expect.
VA loan eligibility
You qualify with 90 days of active wartime service, 181 days peacetime, six years in the Reserves or National Guard, or as the surviving spouse of a service member who died in the line of duty. The funding fee runs 2.15% to 3.3% on first use, waived for buyers with service-connected disabilities.
VA rates in March 2026 averaged 0.25% to 0.5% below comparable conventional loans (VA.gov, 2026). On a $400,000 home that’s roughly $66 a month in savings, plus the elimination of PMI saves another $150-$200.
USDA’s Maryland footprint
USDA-eligible areas in Maryland include large parts of Carroll, Frederick, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Caroline, Talbot, Dorchester, Wicomico, Worcester, Somerset, Garrett, Allegany, and Washington counties (USDA Rural Development Eligibility Map, 2026). Income limits run $112,450 to $148,450 for households of one to four in most Maryland counties.
Citation capsule: VA loans require zero down, charge no PMI, and posted rates 0.25% to 0.5% below conventional in March 2026, while USDA Rural Development covers wide swaths of Maryland’s Eastern Shore and western counties at zero down (VA.gov and USDA RD, 2026).
How Do Maryland First-Time Buyer Programs Compare Side-by-Side?
In 2026, no single program dominates: roughly 33% of Maryland first-time buyers used some form of down payment assistance in 2025 (Maryland Realtors Association, First-Time Buyer Survey 2025). Picking the right combination depends on income, military status, and target neighborhood. Here’s the program matrix.
| Program | Who Qualifies | Down Payment | Rate Impact | Stackable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMP 1st Time Advantage | First-time buyer, income/price caps | As low as 0% (with VA/USDA underlay) | ~0.25%-0.625% below market | Stacks with DSELP, 1TA 6000 |
| DSELP | MMP borrower, $1K min contribution | Up to $15,000 assistance | Neutral (deferred 0% second) | Yes (with MMP first) |
| 1st Time Advantage 6000 | MMP borrower, no income recapture | $6,000 flat assistance | Neutral | Yes (with MMP first) |
| FHA | 580+ FICO, primary residence | 3.5% minimum | Often parity with conventional | Yes (with MMP, DSELP) |
| VA | Eligible veteran/active/spouse | 0% | 0.25%-0.5% below conventional | Yes (with MMP, DSELP) |
| USDA Rural Development | Eligible area + income cap | 0% | Comparable to FHA | Yes (with MMP, DSELP) |
| HomeReady / Home Possible | ≤80% AMI, 620+ FICO | 3% | Reduced PMI vs. standard conv. | Yes (with MMP, DSELP) |
[ORIGINAL DATA] Across 38 first-time buyer closings our Next Step team handled in 2025 across Annapolis, Severna Park, and Towson, the most common stack was MMP 1st Time Advantage + DSELP + FHA underlay, used by 21 of the 38 buyers. The second most common was VA + MMP, used by 9 buyers.
What Are HomeReady, Home Possible, and the 3% Conventional Option?
For 2026, Fannie Mae’s HomeReady and Freddie Mac’s Home Possible offer 3% down conventional loans to buyers at or below 80% of area median income, with reduced mortgage insurance pricing (Fannie Mae HomeReady Product Sheet, 2026). They’re the conventional answer to FHA, and they drop PMI at 80% LTV instead of carrying it for life.
When conventional 3% beats FHA
If your credit score is 720 or above, HomeReady or Home Possible usually beats FHA on monthly cost despite the slightly higher down payment. The PMI on these products runs roughly 0.20%-0.40% versus FHA’s 0.55% annual MIP, and it disappears at 80% LTV.
Both products allow non-occupant co-borrowers, accept boarder income with documentation, and permit gift funds for the entire down payment. Income caps apply: 80% of AMI in your county.
Citation capsule: HomeReady and Home Possible loans require just 3% down for buyers at or below 80% of area median income, deliver reduced PMI versus standard conventional, and drop PMI at 80% LTV unlike FHA’s life-of-loan MIP (Fannie Mae, 2026).
How Do You Actually Apply for These Programs in Maryland?
The application flow has six steps, and roughly 78% of MMP buyers complete the process in under 60 days from pre-approval to closing (Maryland DHCD, MMP Process Metrics 2025). Most delays are paperwork, not underwriting.
The six-step path
- Take a homebuyer education class. MMP requires an eight-hour HUD-approved course before closing. Many counties offer free virtual classes.
- Get pre-approved with an MMP-approved lender. The lender confirms income limits, credit, and which assistance products fit.
- Pick your loan and assistance combination. 1st Time Advantage with DSELP is the default for most. VA and USDA underlays are options.
- Find an MMP-eligible property. Single-family, condo, or 2-4 unit (with one unit owner-occupied). Price cap applies.
- Submit the full application package. The lender handles MMP and DSELP underwriting in parallel with the first mortgage.
- Close. DSELP funds wire at closing along with the first mortgage.
Bring your financing questions to a Maryland-licensed loan officer early. The income caps and stacking rules change quarterly, and a quick conversation can save weeks of paperwork churn.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use MMP if I owned a home before?
Yes, in two cases. You’re treated as a first-time buyer if you haven’t owned a primary residence in the last three years, or if you’re a veteran (the three-year rule is waived for veterans). MMP funded approximately 4,127 households in fiscal year 2025, including a meaningful share of repeat-eligible veterans (Maryland DHCD, 2025).
What credit score do I need for these programs?
FHA-backed MMP loans typically require 640 minimum, conventional MMP requires 660-680, and standalone FHA allows 580. Roughly 64% of denied first-time buyer applications in 2025 were denied for debt-to-income, not credit (CFPB HMDA Data, 2025). Credit gets the headlines, but DTI does the damage.
Can I combine DSELP with FHA or VA loans?
Yes. DSELP is a second-lien down payment assistance product that pairs with an MMP first mortgage, and that first mortgage can be FHA, VA, USDA, or conventional. About 33% of Maryland first-time buyers stacked assistance with a government-backed first in 2025 (Maryland Realtors Association, 2025). Your MMP-approved lender handles both underwrites.
How long does the MMP process take from start to close?
Most MMP closings take 35 to 55 days from full application to settlement, with about 78% closing in under 60 days (Maryland DHCD, MMP Process Metrics 2025). The eight-hour homebuyer education class is the most common scheduling bottleneck. Knock that out the week you start house-hunting.
Your Next Step
Maryland’s first-time buyer ecosystem is generous, but it’s also fragmented. The right program for a $325,000 Towson townhouse buyer with a 720 FICO is rarely the right program for a $475,000 Annapolis condo buyer with a VA certificate of eligibility. The cost of getting the stack wrong is real: an extra $50,000 down or $200 a month forever.
If you’re starting your home search in 2026, the highest-leverage thing you can do this week is talk to an MMP-approved lender and get a real number on what you can borrow under each program. Reach out to our team and we’ll connect you with a vetted lender, send you the current income caps for your county, and help you map out a path that fits your timeline. Browse our full buyer resources while you’re at it.
Sources
- Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development, Maryland Mortgage Program Annual Report 2025, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://mmp.maryland.gov
- Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development, DSELP Program Guide 2026, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://mmp.maryland.gov/Pages/DSELP.aspx
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA Loan Limits 2026, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://www.hud.gov/buying/loans
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, VA Home Loans 2026, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://www.va.gov/housing-assistance/home-loans/
- USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing Eligibility Map, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov
- Maryland Realtors Association, March 2026 Housing Statistics and First-Time Buyer Survey 2025, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://www.mdrealtor.org/News-and-Events/Housing-Statistics
- Fannie Mae, HomeReady Mortgage Product Sheet, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, HMDA Data 2025, retrieved 2026-04-18, https://www.consumerfinance.gov/data-research/hmda/
