Main Content

Towson MD Real Estate Guide: Schools, Shopping, and What to Know Before You Move

Home > Blog > Towson MD Real Estate Guide: Schools, Shopping, and What to Know Before You Move

Towson MD Real Estate Guide: Schools, Shopping, and What to Know Before You Move

By Michael Soper, Realtor at Next Step Realty. Our Timonium HQ at 22 W. Padonia Rd is a five-minute drive from Towson, and our team has helped relocating families close on homes in Rodgers Forge, Stoneleigh, and Anneslie for more than a decade.

Why Towson Is Baltimore County’s Most Searched Suburb in 2026

In Q1 2026, Bright MLS recorded a $475,000 median sold price across 21204 and 21286 ZIP codes, with average days on market under 14 (Bright MLS, Q1 2026 Baltimore Metro Market Report). Towson keeps drawing relocating families because it stacks three rare ingredients: walkable downtown, top-zoned BCPS schools, and pre-war neighborhoods 20 minutes from Inner Harbor.

Key Takeaways

  • Towson’s median home price hit $475K in Q1 2026, up roughly 4.6% year over year (Bright MLS).
  • Three BCPS high schools serve Towson; Dulaney HS scored highest in the 2025 Maryland Report Card.
  • Towson University enrolls over 19,000 students, driving rental demand and parking pressure within a 1-mile radius of campus.
  • DC commute is 75-95 minutes each way; plan around it, do not assume.

Towson Quick Facts

  • Median sold price (Q1 2026): $475,000 (Bright MLS)
  • Property tax rate (Baltimore County, FY26): $1.10 per $100 assessed + $0.112 state = ~1.21% effective
  • Public high schools: Towson HS, Dulaney HS, Loch Raven HS (zoning varies by street)
  • Private options: Calvert Hall College HS, Loyola Blakefield, Notre Dame Prep
  • Population: ~59,500 (US Census 2024 estimate)
  • Walk Score (downtown): 87 of 100

What Are the Best Towson Neighborhoods for Families?

As of Q1 2026, Rodgers Forge and Stoneleigh post the lowest days-on-market in the 21212 and 21204 ZIPs, both averaging under 9 days (Bright MLS, Q1 2026). Family buyers cluster here because the brick row-and-twin housing stock costs less per square foot than detached West Towson homes while feeding the same elementary schools.

Brick rowhomes lining a quiet residential street, typical of Rodgers Forge and Stoneleigh in Baltimore County.

Rodgers Forge and Stoneleigh

Rodgers Forge runs roughly 1,800 brick rowhomes built between 1937 and 1953. Stoneleigh sits just north with detached colonials on larger lots. Both feed Stoneleigh Elementary, then Dumbarton Middle, then Towson HS. Median Rodgers Forge sale: $385K. Median Stoneleigh sale: $625K (Bright MLS Q1 2026).

Anneslie, Idlewylde, and Knollwood

Anneslie and Idlewylde sit south of the Beltway with cottage-style and Cape Cod inventory under $500K. Knollwood, north of campus, runs slightly higher and feeds Loch Raven HS. Our Timonium-based agents have noticed Anneslie buyers are increasingly young families priced out of Roland Park, willing to trade Baltimore City schools for BCPS.

West Towson and Towson Hunt

West Towson offers detached mid-century homes on quarter-acre lots, typically $625K-$900K. Towson Hunt, off Charles Street, leans larger and newer with prices regularly clearing $1M. Both zone to Dulaney HS in most cases, but verify by street address.

According to Bright MLS Q1 2026 data, Stoneleigh and Rodgers Forge averaged 8.4 days on market, the tightest in Baltimore County outside Roland Park, signaling sustained family-buyer demand for top-zoned BCPS school feeders.

For a comparable suburb with newer construction and bigger lots, see our Lutherville community guide. Buyers wanting more rural breathing room often cross-shop Cockeysville or Bel Air in Harford County.

How Good Are Towson’s Public Schools?

In the 2025 Maryland Report Card, Dulaney HS earned 4 stars and ranked among the top 10 traditional public high schools in Baltimore County, while Towson HS earned 3 stars with strong AP participation (Maryland State Department of Education, 2025 Report Card). Three BCPS high schools serve Towson, and zoning depends on the exact street.

The Three Public High Schools

Towson HS Law and Public Policy magnet: serves central Towson, Rodgers Forge, Stoneleigh, and parts of Anneslie. About 1,470 students.

Dulaney HS: serves West Towson, Towson Hunt, and most of the Charles Street corridor heading north. Strongest STEM and AP profile in the district per the 2025 Report Card.

Loch Raven HS: serves Knollwood, parts of Idlewylde, and northeast pockets. Smaller (about 1,150 students) with a Pre-Med and Bioscience magnet.

Always verify school zoning by exact address using the BCPS School Locator (Baltimore County Public Schools). Two homes on the same block can zone differently.

Private School Options

Calvert Hall College HS (Catholic, all-boys, ~1,200 students) and Loyola Blakefield (Jesuit, all-boys) sit inside Towson. Notre Dame Prep (all-girls) is a 10-minute drive. Tuition runs $22K-$28K per year.

Here is the contrarian read most relocation guides miss: families fixated on Dulaney HS often overpay $40K-$60K for a West Towson address when a Stoneleigh listing zoned to Towson HS performs nearly identically on AP scores at a lower price point.

For mortgage planning around school-zone premiums, our buyer guide walks through pre-approval. Maryland-specific assistance options sit in our Maryland Mortgage Program guide.

What Does It Cost to Own in Towson?

Baltimore County’s FY 2026 real property tax rate is $1.10 per $100 of assessed value, with the state of Maryland adding $0.112, for a combined effective rate near 1.21% (Baltimore County Department of Finance, FY 2026 Tax Rates). On a $475K assessment, that runs about $5,750 per year.

Total Monthly Carrying Cost Example

For a $475,000 Rodgers Forge rowhome with 10% down at 6.75% (April 2026 average per Freddie Mac PMMS):

  • Principal and interest: ~$2,772
  • Property tax: ~$479
  • Homeowners insurance: ~$110
  • PMI: ~$160
  • Total PITI: ~$3,521

Add HOA fees if buying in Towson Hunt or newer condo developments (typically $150-$400 monthly). Homestead Tax Credit caps annual assessment increases at 4% for owner-occupants, a meaningful protection in a market that just rose 4.6% YoY.

Closing Costs and Maryland Specifics

Maryland charges a 0.5% state transfer tax plus Baltimore County’s 1.5% recordation and transfer tax, typically split between buyer and seller. First-time Maryland buyers can apply for a state transfer tax exemption, knocking 0.25% off the buyer side. Our sellers guide walks through the seller side of these charges.

Per the Baltimore County Department of Finance, the FY 2026 combined property tax rate of approximately 1.21% means a $500,000 Towson home generates about $6,050 in annual taxes, ranking middle-of-the-pack among Maryland counties.

How Does Towson University Affect the Housing Market?

Towson University enrolled 19,154 students in fall 2024, the second-largest university in the University System of Maryland (Towson University Office of Institutional Research, 2024 Fact Book). The campus reshapes housing demand, parking, and downtown energy in a roughly one-mile radius.

Rental Pressure Near Campus

Streets within walking distance of campus, parts of Aigburth Manor, Burkleigh Square, and the West Towson edge nearest York Road, see heavy student rental conversion. Investor activity pushes prices on smaller homes, and street parking turns brutal Tuesday through Thursday during semesters.

Downtown Towson Energy

The flip side: a walkable downtown most Baltimore suburbs cannot match. Towson Town Center, the largest enclosed mall in the Baltimore region, anchors retail, with smaller corridors along York Road and Allegheny Avenue serving restaurants, breweries, and the Cinemark theater (Towson Town Center, Simon Property Group).

Game-Day and Event Traffic

Tigers football and basketball home games, plus Saturday graduation ceremonies, can lock down side streets near campus for 3-4 hours. When we show homes within four blocks of campus, we coach buyers to also visit on a Wednesday at 5 PM to feel the actual traffic load, not just the listing-photo Sunday morning calm.

Is Towson a Realistic Commute to DC?

Per the 2024 American Community Survey, the mean travel time to work for Towson residents was 28 minutes, but DC commuters report 75-95 minute one-way drives via I-95 or MARC train (US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates 2019-2023). Towson works for Baltimore-anchored careers; DC commuters should plan carefully.

The Three Commute Realities

Baltimore CBD/Inner Harbor: 18-25 minutes via I-83 off-peak, 30-40 minutes peak. Light rail at Lutherville station extends the option.

BWI / Aberdeen Proving Ground: 30-45 minutes via I-695 and I-95.

Washington DC: MARC Penn Line from Baltimore Penn Station runs 65-75 minutes to Union Station, plus your drive to the train. Total door-to-door is rarely under 90 minutes. Driving is worse.

Towson vs. Lutherville and Cockeysville

Walkable Towson trades larger lots for downtown access. Lutherville and Cockeysville offer newer detached construction, more square footage per dollar, and quieter streets, but you drive everywhere. Bel Air in Harford County goes further on lot size and price, but adds commute distance to almost every Baltimore destination.

Compare side-by-side using our Lutherville guide, Cockeysville guide, or Bel Air guide.

What Should Out-of-State Buyers Know Before Moving to Towson?

Maryland’s average 30-year fixed mortgage rate sat at 6.78% in April 2026 per Freddie Mac PMMS, with closing typically running 30-45 days from contract (Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, April 2026). Out-of-state buyers should expect a structured Maryland process with attorney involvement and county-level title work.

Inspection and Disclosure Norms

Maryland uses a Residential Property Disclosure or Disclaimer Statement. Most Towson sellers choose Disclaimer (sold as-is), so inspection is non-negotiable. Pre-war Rodgers Forge homes commonly have galvanized supply lines, knob-and-tube remnants, or original 60-amp panels. Budget $5K-$15K for systems updates on homes built before 1955.

Ground Rent (Yes, Really)

Some older Baltimore-area homes carry ground rent: a small annual fee paid to a separate ground rent owner, usually $50-$150 per year. It is redeemable, but unfamiliar to out-of-state buyers. Always check the title commitment.

Working With a Local Agent

Our Next Step Realty office at 22 W. Padonia Rd in Timonium sits five minutes from downtown Towson, and our agents farm these neighborhoods weekly. Reach out to schedule a relocation consultation, virtual or in-person.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Towson MD in 2026?

Bright MLS Q1 2026 data shows a $475,000 median sold price across the 21204 and 21286 ZIP codes, up roughly 4.6% year over year. Stoneleigh and West Towson run higher (median $625K), while Rodgers Forge rowhomes average $385K (Bright MLS, Q1 2026 Baltimore Metro Market Report).

Which Towson high school is best?

Dulaney HS earned 4 stars on the 2025 Maryland Report Card, the highest among Towson’s three zoned public schools, with strong STEM and AP participation. Towson HS and Loch Raven HS each earned 3 stars. Verify your address-specific zoning at Baltimore County Public Schools before buying.

What is the property tax rate in Baltimore County?

Baltimore County’s FY 2026 real property tax rate is $1.10 per $100 of assessed value, plus Maryland’s $0.112 state rate, totaling about 1.21% effective. On a $475K Towson home, that runs near $5,750 annually before any Homestead Tax Credit reduction (Baltimore County Department of Finance, FY 2026).

Is Towson a good place to live for families?

Yes, especially for families prioritizing walkability and BCPS school quality. Stoneleigh and Rodgers Forge feed Stoneleigh Elementary and Towson HS, post sub-9-day median market times in Q1 2026, and sit minutes from Towson Town Center retail and Towson University cultural amenities (Bright MLS, Q1 2026).

Ready to Tour Towson Homes?

Towson rewards buyers who do address-level homework: schools, taxes, ground rent, and commute realities all shift block by block. Our team at Next Step Realty has helped relocating families close in Rodgers Forge, Stoneleigh, Anneslie, and West Towson for over a decade, and our Timonium HQ keeps us five minutes from every showing.

If you are weighing Towson against neighboring suburbs, start with our Lutherville guide or Cockeysville guide. Ready for a personalized search? Contact our team to schedule a relocation consultation.


Sources:

Share

WORK WITH US